IADO 2020 Endorsement Process

BE ENDORSED BY IADO -  NOVEMBER 3, 2020 PROCESS & QUESTIONNAIRE:

Since 1980, IADO has recruited and endorsed candidates who shared the values of Illinois' 290,000+ South Asian Americans. Endorsed candidates align with IADO's commitment to progressive values for immigrant and working families. After completing our official questionnaire, all successfully submitted candidate questionnaires will be reviewed by our 2020 endorsement committee and final approval for endorsement by our board of directors. Endorsements must be completed before Wednesday, September 16, 11:59 PM central time (extended deadline).

If you are current non-judicial candidates that was NOT endorsed by IADO in 2020 (specifically with our March 17 primary endorsements), please complete this form

If you are a judicial candidates that was NOT endorsed by IADO in 2020 (specifically with our March 17 primary endorsements), please complete this form.

Questions? Please email abin@iado.org

Thank you,

2020 Endorsement Committee

IADO

MARCH 17, 2020 PRIMARY ENDORSEMENTS

As Illinois' leading political advocacy organization for the state's 270,000+ South Asian Americans, the following candidates are endorsed by IADO for Illinois' March 17 primary election:

  • Dick Durbin - U.S. Senate

  • Mike Quigley - U.S. House of Representatives, 5th District

  • Raja Krishnamoorthi - U.S. House of Representatives, 8th District 

  • Jan Schakowsky - U.S. House of Representatives, 9th District

  • Bill Foster - U.S. House of Representatives, 11th District

  • Cristina Castro - Illinois State Senate, 22nd District

  • Laura Murphy - Illinois State Senate, 28th District

  • Karina Villa - Illinois State Senate, 25th District

  • Meg Loughran Cappel - Illinois State Senate, 49th District

  • Margaret Croke - Illinois State House, 12th District

  • Kevin Olickal - Illinois State House, 16th District 

  • Jennifer Gong Gershowitz - Illinois State House, 17th District

  • Syamala Krishnamsetty - Illinois State House, 40th District

  • Ken Mejia-Beal - Illinois State House, 42nd District

  • Ryan Huffman - Illinois State House, 54th District

  • Rita Mayfield - Illinois State House, 60th District

  • Barbara Hernandez - Illinois State House, 83rd District

  • Michael Cabonargi - Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County

  • Abdelnasser Rashid - Cook County Board of Review, 1st District

  • M Cameron "Cam" Davis - Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Cook County

  • Kimberly Neely Dubuclet - Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Cook County

  • Eira Corral Sepúlveda - Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Cook County

  • Junaid Afeef - State's Attorney, Kane County

  • Corinne Pierog - Board Chairman, Kane County

  • Paras Parekh - Lake County Board Commissioner, 12th District

  • Joe Cook - Democratic Party Committeeman, Chicago 41st Ward

  • Andre Vasquez - Democratic Party Committeeman, Chicago 40th Ward

  • Halle Quezada - Democratic Party Committeeman, Chicago 50th Ward

  • Jesse Reyes - Justice, Illinois Supreme Court

  • Michael B. Hyman - Judge, Illinois Appellate Court

  • John Griffin - Judge, Illinois Appellate Court

  • Kerrie Maloney Laytin - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Bellows vacancy)

  • Russell Hartigan - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (C.Sheehan vacancy)

  • Aileen Bhandari - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Coghlan vacancy)

  • Laura Ayala-Gonzalez - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Ford vacancy)

  • Celestia Mays - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Funderburk vacancy)

  • Jill Rose Quinn - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (K.Sheehan vacancy)

  • Suzanne McEneely - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Larsen vacancy)

  • Michael Strom - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Luckman vacancy)

  • Teresa Molina - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (McCarthy vacancy)

  • Heather Kent - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (O'Brien vacancy)

  • Lynn Weaver Boyle - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Patti vacancy)

  • Araceli Reyes De La Cruz - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (Roti vacancy)

  • Eileen O'Connor - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (6th Subcircuit)

  • Jamie Guerra Dickler - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (6th Subcircuit)

  • Jonathan Green - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (8th Subcircuit)

  • Pamela Stratigakis - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (9th Subcircuit)

  • Jon Stromsta - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (10th Subcircuit)

  • Patricia Fallon - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (12th Subcircuit)

  • Matt Flamm - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (13th Subcircuit)

  • Michael Gerber - Judge, Cook County Circuit Court (13th Subcircuit)

  • Azam Nizamuddin - Judge, DuPage County Circuit Court

2020 ENDORSEMENT PROCESS:

Since 1980, IADO has recruited and endorsed candidates who shared the values of Illinois' 290,000+ South Asian Americans. Endorsed candidates align with IADO's commitment to progressive values for immigrant and working families. After completing this questionnaire, it will be reviewed by our 2020 endorsement committee and final approval for endorsement by our board of directors. Endorsements must be completed before February 17, 8:00 PM central time.

 

Keep up with IADO

  • IADO on Facebook
  • IADO on Twitter
  • Instagram

The Indo-American Democratic Organization | 3849 W. Devon, Chicago, IL 60659

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now